Skip to Content

search | MENU Menu/Site Map
Houston Area Traditional Dance Society

Houston Area Traditional Dance Society

Public contra dances remain suspended. Tap for more information.

Texas Contra Dance Weekends

This history of Texas weekend festivals is maintained as a service to the community by HATDS. If you have additions or corrections, please email website@hatds.org.

For the Set for Spring history, see this page.

Use your browser's search command to find a specific band or caller.

Year Houston Dallas Austin Lost Pines
1991   Fresh Fish;
Steve Zakon
  10/11-13
ECD with George Fogg
1992   Ruthie Dornfeld, Sam Bartlett, Carol Hamm;
Penn Fix
  11/6-8:
Caller: Tod Whittemore
Music: Erin Shrader
1993   Hillbillies from Mars;
Kathy Anderson
  English. 2/6.
Callers: Various local.
Music: Contraflow

Contra: 3/19-21.
Caller: Ted Sannella
Music: Becky Tracy, Allison Hicks.

10/2-3.
Callers: Rich McMath, others.
Music: Erin Shrader, Allison Hicks, others.

11/12-14
Callers: Tony Parkes.
Music: Amy Richardson, Allison Hicks

1994 Amy Richardson, Allison Hicks
Dan Pearl
Clayfoot Strutters;
Mary DesRosiers
  3/18-20.
Callers: Ted Sannella.
Music: Becky Tracy, Allison Hicks.

11/11-13.
Callers: Tod Whittemore.
Music: Peter Barnes, Mimi Rogers

1995 Andy Wolfe, Debbie Knight;
Tony Parkes
Wild Asparagus;
George Marshall
  2/24-26. ECD
Caller and Music: Jacqueline Schwab.

3/17-19.
Caller: Ted Sannella.
Music: Becky Tracy, Allison Hicks

10/13-15 (ECD)
Caller: George Fogg.
Music: Allison Hicks, Kim McKittrick.

11/10-12.
Caller: David Kaynor.
Music: Bob McQuillen, Mimi Rogers

Year Houston Dallas Austin Lost Pines
1996 Laurie Andres, Cathie Whitesides, Sandy Bradley;
Mary Devlin
Peter Barnes, Steve Hickman, Bill Tomczak, Claudio Buchwald;
Susan Kevra
  3/22-24.
Caller: Mike Richardson.
Music: ?
1997 Nightingale;
Erna-Lynne Bogue
Bruce Molsky, et al;
Frank Hall
Rodney Miller, David Cahn, Bill Meyer;
Cis Hinkle
 
1998 Band Named Bob;
Mike Richardson
Footloose;
Lisa Greenleaf
Nightingale;
Becky Hill
 
1999 The Lundberg Brothers;
Marian Rose
Greenfield Dance Band;
David Kaynor
Rex Blazer, Anita Anderson;
Robert Cromartie
 
2000 (Leap Frog Frenzy) Au Contraire, various CDSS callers Popcorn Behavior;
Peter Amidon
Red Mountain White Trash;
Larry Edelman
 
Year Houston Dallas Austin  
2001 Last Gaspé;
Carol Ormand
Clayfoot Strutters;
Kathy Anderson
Groovemongers;
Cis Hinkle
 
2002 Bag o’ Tricks;
Scott Higgs
String Beings;
Beth Molaro
Reckless Ramblers;
Steve Zakon-Anderson
 
2003 Hotpoint;
Lisa Greenleaf
KGB;
Mary Devlin
Wild Asparagus;
George Marshall
 
2004 Rhythm Method;
Jim Kitch
Domino;
Susan Kevra
Airdance;
Merri Rudd
 
2005 Nightingale;
Ron Buchanan
Avant Gardeners;
Jim X. Borzym
Hotpoint;
Carol Ormand
 
Year Houston Dallas Austin San Antonio
2006 Footloose;
Nils Fredland
Great Bear Trio;
Gaye Fifer
Crowfoot, Phantom Power;
Rick Mohr, Sue Rosen
 
2007 Lift Ticket;
Robert Cromartie
Latter Day Lizards;
Joseph Pimentel
Syncopaths, The Contraptions;
Susan Michaels, Joseph Pimentel
 
2008 KGB;
Carol Ormand. +Perfect 5th & Joseph Pimentel
Footloose;
Nils Fredland
Out Of The Wood;
Ray Polhemus
Bob Dalsemer;
local bands
2009 Notorious;
Shawn Brenneman +Evil Genius & Peter Lamborghini
Moving Violations;
Lynn Ackerman
Avant Gardeners;
Seth Tepfer
Tony and Beth Parkes, local bands
2010 Latter Day Lizards;
Erik Weberg.
Evening Star;
Bob Dalsemer.
Elixir;
Nils Fredland
Sue Rosen;
Rodney Miller, Bruce Rosen
Year Houston Dallas Austin San Antonio
2011 House Red;
Scott Higgs
Magic Foot;
Bev Bernbaum
Giant Robot Dance;
Beth Molaro
Groovemongers;
Keith Tuxhorn, Marc Airhart
2012 The Retro­spectacles;
David Kaynor
Elixir;
Nils Fredland
Wild Asparagus;
George Marshall
 
2013 Crowfoot;
Adina Gordon
Rodney Miller Band;
Adina Gordon
Contrazz;
Diane Silver
Rodney Miller, Max Newman;
Keith Tuxhorn
2014 Perpetual e-Motion;
Will Mentor
Ladies at Play;
Steve Zakon-Anderson
Uncle Farmer, The Free Raisins;
Cary Ravitz, Lauren Peckman
 
2015 Bayou Bedlam: Accordion Knot;
Sarah Van­Nor­strand

December 12 Workshop and Holiday Ball: George Marshall; Ladies at Play

Coracree;
Cis Hinkle
Coffee Zombies;
Gaye Fifer
 
Year Houston Dallas Austin
2016 Nor'easter;
Susan Kevra
Syncopaths;
Susan Michaels
Jamie Laval and Owen Morrison;
Susan Petrick
 
2017 Alchemy;
Susan Kevra
Maivish;
Joseph Pimentel
Notorious;
Will Mentor
 
2018 The Ripples;
Dugan Murphy
Stringfire;
Seth Tepfer
Wake Up Robin;
Sarah VanNorstrand
 
2019 Nova;
Dana Parkinson
Tempest; Bob Isaacs Toss the Possum; Lindsey Dono  
2020 Pete's Posse;
Susan Michaels
The Gaslight Tinkers;
Wendy Graham (cancelled due to COVID-19)
Virtual event with Andrew & Noah VanNorstrand and Seth Tepfer  
Year Houston Dallas Austin  
2021 Online: Kendall Rogers & Katie Geringer (concert); Louise Siddons (calling to recorded music)
2022 One day event with musicians Audrey Knuth & Kendall Rogers, caller Rebekah Valencia